CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 H87890

Iliana G. Fuller
Allergran
2525 Dupont Drive
P.O. Box 19534
Irvine, California 92623

RE: The tariff classification of Cosmocil CQ polyhexamethylene biguanide from England.

Dear Ms. Iliana:

In your letter dated January 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product designated Cosmocil CQ is an aqueous solution of polyhexamethylene biguanide (PHMB). Cosmocil CQ is described as a broad spectrum biocide used for the preservation of personal-care products. Based on the analytical information provided, the product is a synthetic organic polymer with an average of at least five monomer units.

The applicable subheading for Cosmocil CQ polyhexamethylene biguanide in aqueous solution will be subheading 3911.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, poly-terpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter (i.e.: Other synthetic polymers with an average of at least five monomer units), not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Other: Thermoplastic". The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division